BidMaple
Back to public listings
FederalConstructionCloses in 12 daysRef WS5859245741-Doc5859436611

EC373-270620 ITT Big Tracadie Hydrometric Station Decommissioning and Remediation – New Brunswick

BuyerDepartment of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
ClosingSep 14, 2026
Location*New Brunswick, Gatineau, Quebec
CategoryConstruction
Estimated valueNot disclosed

Public summary

Generated or condensed from imported source text. Verify before bidding.

This appears to be an open PSPC tender for decommissioning and environmental remediation work at the Big Tracadie River hydrometric station (01BL003), near Murchy Bridge Crossing in Gloucester County, New Brunswick. Work is expected to be completed within 3 weeks after contract award. The estimated contract value is $100,000 or less, and bid security is not required. The procurement is set aside under the federal Procurement Strategy for Indigenous Business, so eligibility may be limited to businesses meeting the applicable Indigenous business requirements. The solicitation is also subject to the Policy on Reciprocal Procurement. The listing identifies New Brunswick and Gatineau, Quebec, so the exact work location and any administrative requirements should be confirmed in the official tender documents.Closing date: September 14, 2026 at 2:00 p.m. The tender is listed under construction-related services. Before deciding whether to bid, review the complete official notice for Indigenous business eligibility rules, scope of remediation and decommissioning work, insurance and safety requirements, submission instructions, mandatory site or technical requirements, and the applicable time zone for closing.Official source: https://portal.us.bn.cloud.ariba.com/dashboard/public/appext/comsapsbncdiscoveryui#/Rfx Event/preview/1110023301?an Id=ANONYMOUS. Bid Maple is not affiliated with the Government of Canada, and the official tender notice should be verified before submitting a bid.

Requirement preview

A profile unlocks the full bid checklist and match explanation.

  • The work appears to involve decommissioning and remediation of the Big Tracadie River at Murchy Bridge Crossing Hydrometric Station (01BL003), in Gloucester County, New Brunswick.
  • The delivery period is stated as 3 weeks after contract award.
  • Bid security is stated as not required.
  • The procurement is set aside under the federal government Procurement Strategy for Indigenous Business. Prospective bidders should verify the applicable eligibility and certification requirements in the official tender documents.

Source description preview

Imported source text may contain formatting from the original notice.

Canada has set aside this procurement under the federal government Procurement Strategy for Indigenous Business. This solicitation is subject to the Policy on Reciprocal Procurement. Public Services and Procurement Canada (PSPC), has a requirement for the decommissioning and remediation of the Big Tracadie River at Murchy Bridge Crossing Hydrometric Station (01BL003) located in Murchy Bridge Crossing in Gloucester County, New Brunswick (NB).Delivery date: 3 weeks after award of contract. Bid Security is not required. The estimated value for this opportunity is in the range of $100,000 and below.

BidMaple is not affiliated with the Government of Canada. Always verify final requirements, dates, addenda, and documents with the official source before bidding.

Turn this listing into a bid decision.

Build a company profile to unlock match scoring, explanations, checklist next steps, saved opportunity tracking, and alerts.

Find my contract matches