BidMaple
Back to public listings
FederalServicesCloses in 13 daysRef WS5860907914-Doc5862838851

Solicitation of Offers - EN-FR Translation Services - Marine Transport Field - Tier 2

BuyerDepartment of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
ClosingSep 18, 2026
Location*Canada, Gatineau, Quebec
CategoryServices
Estimated valueNot disclosed

Public summary

Generated or condensed from imported source text. Verify before bidding.

**Tender summary:** Public Services and Procurement Canada (PSPC) is seeking English-to-French translation services related to the marine transport field, classified as **Tier 2**. The work appears to involve up to **300,000 words total**: 100,000 words during the initial one-year contract and up to 100,000 words during each of two possible one-year extensions. **Important eligibility condition:** This opportunity is issued under an existing Supply Arrangement. Only suppliers that are already pre-qualified under that arrangement and have been formally invited may access the documents and submit an offer. Businesses that have not received an invitation may not be able to bid. - **Buyer:** Public Services and Procurement Canada (PSPC) - **Status:** Open - **Closing date:** September 18, 2026, at 2:00 p.m. - **Location:** Canada; Gatineau, Quebec - **Contract structure:** One contract, with two possible one-year option periods This tender appears potentially relevant to an invited, pre-qualified Canadian translation provider with marine transport expertise and the capacity to deliver English-to-French work. Verify the official tender notice, invitation status, Supply Arrangement requirements, security or administrative conditions, word-count terms, and submission instructions before deciding whether to bid. No official source link or tender documents were provided here.

Requirement preview

A profile unlocks the full bid checklist and match explanation.

  • This opportunity appears limited to suppliers that are pre-qualified under the existing Supply Arrangement and have been formally invited to access the solicitation documents and submit an offer.
  • The required service is English-to-French translation in the Marine Transport field, Tier 2.
  • The resulting contract is expected to cover up to 300,000 words in total.
  • The initial contract period is one year, with an allocation of 100,000 words.

Source description preview

Imported source text may contain formatting from the original notice.

Public Services and Procurement Canada (PSPC) is issuing this Solicitation of offers under an existing Supply Arrangement (SA). As such, only pre-qualified suppliers who have been formally invited may access the Solicitation documents and submit an offer for the provision of English-to-French translation services in Marine Transport Field (Tier 2). One contract will be awarded for a volume of up to 300,000 words,allocated as follows: 100,000 words for the initial one-year contract period, and up to 100,000 additional words under each of the two irrevocable one-year option periods.

BidMaple is not affiliated with the Government of Canada. Always verify final requirements, dates, addenda, and documents with the official source before bidding.

Turn this listing into a bid decision.

Build a company profile to unlock match scoring, explanations, checklist next steps, saved opportunity tracking, and alerts.

Find my contract matches